Privacy Policy

What is it?

The processing of your personal data by Kairos VZW is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (called GDPR in its English version) of 27 April 2016, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. The regulation went into effect on May 24, 2016, and is applicable as of May 25, 2018.

Since its foundation, our ASBL has collected and managed the personal data of its readers and users of its website reasonably. This is justified by the journalistic, administrative and commercial purposes of our activities, and for limited periods of time. One thing leading to another, our ASBL has put in place procedures to protect the databases and the personal data themselves.

Our goal is to continue on this path so that you can always trust us to manage your personal data with respect and in your control.

When we talk about personal data, we mean the data that Kairos VZW collects about you personally and how we use it. As such, any person working in the administration of Kairos who will be collecting personal data is referred to as a « data controller » of personal data.

On our website, we also use cookies. To learn more about this, see our Cookie Policy.

Our privacy policy is based on our relationship with you:

  • You are a subscriber to a physical or digital publication: your name, first name, subscriber number, postal delivery address, IP address, e‑mail address, bank account, etc. will be collected;
  • You buy a physical good, such as a book, a piece of clothing, a bag, for example: other personal financial or banking data can be added in case of direct debit or recourse to a credit institution. Your personal data will then be shared with the latter who will also have to provide all the guarantees to protect them;
  • You enter a contest: In addition to the personal data that must identify an entrant and a winner, you may be asked to consent to other purposes for which your personal data may be used to receive further information from us or from other contest organizers.

What personal data do we hold and from what sources does it come?

We collect and store various types of personal data about you when you create an account, purchase a good or subscription service, for example, when you contact us in either setting, and when you use our websites, mobile applications and social media pages. All these sources are supplemented by the use of cookies.

More concretely:

  • When you use our websites or mobile applications, we collect personal data such as the browser and device you use, your IP address, your location, the site you visited before ours, the features you did or did not use on our site/application, or the site you visit when you leave ours. See our Cookie Policy.
  • When you use a social networking feature on our website or applications and post to those social networks, the relevant social network will provide us with personal data about you;
  • Should we collect personal data from or about children, we will only validate it with effective parental consent.

Why and how do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data for various purposes that will be systematically proposed to you for prior consent: to receive a newsletter, to purchase a physical or digital product, to participate in a contest, to attend a promotional event, to share information, etc. But also for situations where the law requires it. For example, depending on the nature of our service, we may include your personal or billing information in a contractual framework.

More concretely:

  • To fulfill a contract with you, we use your personal data to process your order, obtain payment and provide you with customer support;
  • To pursue our legitimate business interests, your personal data is necessary:
  • market research and analysis to improve and personalize our products and services;
  • to commercial prospecting;
  • to prevent or detect fraud, crime or misdemeanors, or unlawful conduct in the use of our networks, physical or digital services and to ensure the security of our operations and those of our Partners, Recipients or Subcontractors;
  • to protect our intellectual property rights (trademarks, content, etc.) or those of our Partners, Recipients or Subcontractors;
  • to create your profile (without the use of personal data necessarily) to help us personalize our services for you.

Do we share your personal data? With whom and why?

We may share your personal information with a partner for events, contests, commercial or non-commercial activities, and other third parties associated with a sale or service provided. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, all such sharing may only take place with your consent and provided that each partner (referred to as « Recipient » or « Processor ») enters into an agreement with us that provides for the same respect for personal data protection as ours.

The same can be said of partners who are major players in the digital world (Google, Amazon, Facebook, Apple and Microsoft, in particular) and who provide important services to Internet users but also to companies (audience analysis, advertising positioning, etc.). In principle, these actors are obliged to comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation as well as the Privacy Shield (EU-US Data Protection Shield). However, in this particular context where the balance of power is truly unbalanced, Kairos ASBL undertakes to carry out transfers only within Europe and to limit the transfer of personal data as much as possible if it perceives loopholes in the protection put in place by these actors or uses of personal data for purposes other than those for which Kairos ASBL has received your consent. Google, Amazon, Facebook, Apple and Microsoft are also « data controllers » and therefore fully bear their responsibilities and burdens related to the processing of personal data. Kairos VZW will assume its own, limited to its own personal data processing actions, within the protection framework it has established.

Your Consent and Rights

The protection of your personal data is based on your consent to provide it to us for use.

Your consent will be sought, for example, to allow us to:

  • contact you with offers of products or services, through emails, push or web notifications, SMS, or social networks;
  • provide you with geolocation-based services that allow us to send you live push information within a defined framework.

Kairos ASBL offers you to complete a profile for the use of a website or a service. In this context, it is entirely possible for you to manage your personal data yourself. However, some personal data are still required to provide us with a real service.

The General Data Protection Regulation has reinforced your rights to manage your personal data. You thus have several rights:

  • the right of access to your personal data, i.e. the right to obtain (i) confirmation that the data is used, and (ii) disclosure of the data used and which has been/will be disclosed to the Recipients;
  • the right to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data, in part or in full;
  • the right to rectify or correct erroneous or incomplete personal data;
  • the right to erase personal data, when they are not or no longer used, in case of unlawful use or withdrawal of consent;
  • the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Authority https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/;
  • the right to portability of personal data consisting of a request to transmit one’s personal data either to the individual himself or to another data controller so that the latter can provide its service;
  • the right to limit the use of personal data.

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at info@kairospresse.be and be sure to provide us with the information necessary to exercise each right.

Furthermore, in the case of the use of personal data in the editorial pages of digital newspapers, i.e. « for journalistic purposes » as defined by the GDPR, the Belgian media have established a Charter on the actions recognized to citizens quoted in an online publication, by which they make available :

  • the right to rectify erroneous information;
  • the right to update judicial information ;
  • the right to remove the link to the web page (URL), also called dereferencing or de-indexing, at the level of Kairos VZW, when the search engines have refused such a request.

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at info@kairospresse.be and be sure to provide us with the information necessary to exercise each right.

While we carefully evaluate each application we receive, we must be able to :

  • accurately authenticate the applicant. Controllers shall implement an authentication process to ensure that the requester is the data subject of the request. This requirement should not be a problem when an account is needed to log in. However, if there is any doubt as to the identity of the applicant, the controller should request additional information;
  • have sufficient time to respond. The request will be processed without undue delay and no later than one month after receipt of the request. In the case of a complex application, a two-month extension will be used;
  • refuse unfounded or excessive requests. Some requests may expose the applicant to fees.

If the controller refuses to respond to the request, the controller will inform you of this refusal and of your right to contact the Belgian Privacy Authority.

Security of your information

We implement and continuously update administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, loss, destruction or alteration. Some of the safeguards we use to protect your personal data are firewalls and data encryption, as well as access controls for personal data.

We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services you request for the purposes for which they are used and for any legal purposes that require us to retain such data. We securely delete your personal data when it is no longer required for the purposes described.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy to comply with applicable privacy legislation or to adapt it to our practices. We therefore invite you to consult it regularly to take note of any changes. New versions will be uploaded to our website, updating the date on the website. In the event of substantial changes, if necessary, we will also ask for your consent to such changes.

How to contact us ?

For any additional information or questions related to this Privacy Policy, our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is at your disposal by e‑mail at info@kairospresse.be.

Powered By MemberPress WooCommerce Plus Integration

Espace membre

Member area